Is Neal's Yard Geranium & Orange Foaming Bath Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/water, lauryl glucoside, cocamidopropyl betaine, alcohol denat.**, citrus sinensis peel oil expressed*, glycerin, levulinic acid, citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) flower extract*, pelargonium graveolens flower oil*, aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder*, sodium levulinate, chamomilla recutita (matricaria) flower extract*, lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower extract*, limonene, citronellol, geraniol, linalool, citral.*organic.**organic origin. From essential oils.

Check Neal's Yard Geranium & Orange Foaming Bath against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Geranium & Orange Foaming Bath is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth