Is Neal's Yard Mint & Bergamot Hand Lotion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butyrospermum parkii butter
- glycerin
butyrospermum parkii butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil*, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter*, Oenothera Biennis Oil*, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Levulinic Acid, Glycerin, Citrus Limonum Peel Oil Expressed*, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil*, Cymbopogon Martinii Herb Oil*, Melaleuca Viridiflora Leaf Oil*, Vetiveria Ziznoides Root Oil*, Mentha Spicata Herb Oil*, Citral, Citronellol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool, *Organically produced ingredient from Essential Oils listed
Check Neal's Yard Mint & Bergamot Hand Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Mint & Bergamot Hand Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Mint & Bergamot Hand Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


