Is Neal's Yard Rehydrating Rose Facial Polish Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • sucrose cocoate
  • glycine soja

cetyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Zea Mays (Corn) Starch*, Glycine Soja (Soya) Oil*, Glycerin, Rosa Centifolia (Rose) Flower Extract, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*, Zinc Oxide, Sucrose Cocoate, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*, Rose Canina (Rosehip) Seed Powder*, Cetearyl Olivate, Alcohol Denat., Sorbitan Olivate, Silybum Marianum (Milk Thistle) Seed Extract*, Propolis Extract*, Cetyl Alcohol, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice Powder*, Rose Damascena (Rose) Flower Oil*, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil*, Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Flower Oil*, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*, Xanthan Gum, Dehydroacetic Acid, Levulinic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Isoeugenol, Limonene, Linalool, *Organically produced ingredient, Natural constituent of essential oils listed, Made with 84% organic ingredients

Check Neal's Yard Rehydrating Rose Facial Polish against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Rehydrating Rose Facial Polish is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Grainy