Is Neal's Yard Rehydrating Rose Facial Polish Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cetyl alcohol
- glycerin
- sucrose cocoate
- glycine soja
cetyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Zea Mays (Corn) Starch*, Glycine Soja (Soya) Oil*, Glycerin, Rosa Centifolia (Rose) Flower Extract, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*, Zinc Oxide, Sucrose Cocoate, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*, Rose Canina (Rosehip) Seed Powder*, Cetearyl Olivate, Alcohol Denat., Sorbitan Olivate, Silybum Marianum (Milk Thistle) Seed Extract*, Propolis Extract*, Cetyl Alcohol, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice Powder*, Rose Damascena (Rose) Flower Oil*, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil*, Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Flower Oil*, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*, Xanthan Gum, Dehydroacetic Acid, Levulinic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Isoeugenol, Limonene, Linalool, *Organically produced ingredient, Natural constituent of essential oils listed, Made with 84% organic ingredients
Check Neal's Yard Rehydrating Rose Facial Polish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Rehydrating Rose Facial Polish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Rehydrating Rose Facial Polish is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


