Is Neal's Yard Remedies Defend and Protect Hand Lotion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- witch hazel
- cera alba/beeswax
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
witch hazel
Dietitian noteWitch is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Polyglyceryl-3 Rice Branate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Melaleuca Viridiflora Leaf Oil*, Cera Alba/Beeswax*, Levulinic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Oil*, Tocopherol, Sodium Levulinate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Lavandula Hybrida Oil*, Sea Water Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract*, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Oil*, Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil*, Alcohol**, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil*, Sodium Dehydroacetate,Citral, Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol, Eugenol, Citronellol.*Organic.
Check Neal's Yard Remedies Defend and Protect Hand Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Remedies Defend and Protect Hand Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Neal's Yard Remedies Defend and Protect Hand Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable


