Is Neal's Yard Remedies Defend and Protect Hand Lotion Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- witch hazel
- glycerin
witch hazel
Dietitian noteWitch is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Polyglyceryl-3 Rice Branate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Melaleuca Viridiflora Leaf Oil*, Cera Alba/Beeswax*, Levulinic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Oil*, Tocopherol, Sodium Levulinate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Lavandula Hybrida Oil*, Sea Water Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract*, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Oil*, Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil*, Alcohol**, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil*, Sodium Dehydroacetate,Citral, Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol, Eugenol, Citronellol.*Organic.
Check Neal's Yard Remedies Defend and Protect Hand Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Remedies Defend and Protect Hand Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Remedies Defend and Protect Hand Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable


