Is Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Age Defying Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycine soja
- glycerin
glycine soja
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil*, Behenyl Olivate, Octyldodecyl Olivate, Glycerin, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter*, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil*, Cetearyl Olivate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Sorbitan Olivate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil*, Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil*, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil*, Levulinic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Boswellia Sacra Resin Oil*, Sodium Hyaluronate, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil*, Sodium Levulinate, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopherol, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Dehydroacetic Acid, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil*, Commiphora Confusa Resin Oil*, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil*, Commiphora Myrrha Oil*, Boswellia Neglecta Resin Oil*, Gardenia Jasminoides Meristem Cell Culture, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Dextran, Citric Acid, Trifluoroacetyl Tripeptide-2, Caprooyl Tetrapeptide-3, Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol, Farnesol.
Check Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Age Defying Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Age Defying Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Age Defying Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


