Is Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Cleansing Melt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- sucrose stearate
- sucrose laurate
- glycerin
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin**, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*, Sucrose Laurate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Sucrose Stearate, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water*, Tocopherol, Boswellia Sacra Resin Oil*, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil*, Commiphora Confusa Resin Oil*, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil*, Commiphora Myrrha Oil*, Boswellia Sacra Gum/Resin Extract*, Boswellia Neglecta Resin Oil*, Citric Acid,Limonene, Linalool.*Organic. **Organic Origin.From Essential Oils.Of Total 100% Natural Origin, 95% Organic.
Check Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Cleansing Melt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Cleansing Melt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Cleansing Melt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Spreadable


