Is Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Cleansing Melt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose laurate
- sucrose stearate
- glycerin
sucrose laurate
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin**, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*, Sucrose Laurate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Sucrose Stearate, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water*, Tocopherol, Boswellia Sacra Resin Oil*, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil*, Commiphora Confusa Resin Oil*, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil*, Commiphora Myrrha Oil*, Boswellia Sacra Gum/Resin Extract*, Boswellia Neglecta Resin Oil*, Citric Acid,Limonene, Linalool.*Organic. **Organic Origin.From Essential Oils.Of Total 100% Natural Origin, 95% Organic.
Check Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Cleansing Melt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Cleansing Melt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Cleansing Melt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Spreadable


