Is Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Hand Serum Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil*, Cetearyl Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil*, Bertholletia Excelsa Seed Oil*, Borago Officinalis Seed Oil*, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*, Benzyl Alcohol, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Ribose, Sclerotium Gum, Levulinic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopherol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil*, Boswellia Sacra Resin Oil*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Sodium Levulinate, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil*, Commiphora Confusa Resin Oil*, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil*, Commiphora Myrrha Oil*, Boswellia Neglecta Resin Oil*, Narcissus Tazetta Bulb Extract*, Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol, Farnesol, Citral.�*Organic. From essential oils.Of total ingredients: 99.3% natural origin, 93% organic.PAO: 12MBBE: 30MWARNING: Avoid contact with eyes. Avoid use in case of known allergy to listed ingredients.
Check Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Hand Serum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Hand Serum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Hand Serum is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


