Is Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Hand Serum Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • butter
  • glycine soja
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil*, Cetearyl Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil*, Bertholletia Excelsa Seed Oil*, Borago Officinalis Seed Oil*, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*, Benzyl Alcohol, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Ribose, Sclerotium Gum, Levulinic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopherol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil*, Boswellia Sacra Resin Oil*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Sodium Levulinate, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil*, Commiphora Confusa Resin Oil*, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil*, Commiphora Myrrha Oil*, Boswellia Neglecta Resin Oil*, Narcissus Tazetta Bulb Extract*, Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol, Farnesol, Citral.�*Organic. From essential oils.Of total ingredients: 99.3% natural origin, 93% organic.PAO: 12MBBE: 30MWARNING: Avoid contact with eyes. Avoid use in case of known allergy to listed ingredients.

Check Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Hand Serum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Hand Serum is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go