Is Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Hand Serum Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycine soja
- glycerin
glycine soja
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil*, Cetearyl Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil*, Bertholletia Excelsa Seed Oil*, Borago Officinalis Seed Oil*, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*, Benzyl Alcohol, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Ribose, Sclerotium Gum, Levulinic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopherol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil*, Boswellia Sacra Resin Oil*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Sodium Levulinate, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil*, Commiphora Confusa Resin Oil*, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil*, Commiphora Myrrha Oil*, Boswellia Neglecta Resin Oil*, Narcissus Tazetta Bulb Extract*, Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol, Farnesol, Citral.�*Organic. From essential oils.Of total ingredients: 99.3% natural origin, 93% organic.PAO: 12MBBE: 30MWARNING: Avoid contact with eyes. Avoid use in case of known allergy to listed ingredients.
Check Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Hand Serum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Hand Serum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Hand Serum is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


