Is Neal's Yard Remedies Rehydrating Rose Skincare kit Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch

starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rose Facial Wash 25Ml Aqua/Water, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Sucrose Laurate, Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Rosa Damascena Flower Extract*, Alcohol Denat., Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Levulinic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Levulinate, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil*, Terpineol, Citric Acid,Citronellol, Geraniol.*Organic.From Essential Oils.Rehydrating Rose Toner 25Ml Aqua/Water, Alcohol Denat., Levulinic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Glycerin, Coco Glucoside, Potassium Sorbate, Rosa Damascena Extract, Terpineol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*,Citronellol, Geraniol.*Organic.From Essential Oils.Rehydrating Rose Daily Moisture 15Ml Aqua/Water, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil*, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Borago Officinalis Seed Oil*, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract*, Cetearyl Olivate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Alcohol, Levulinic Acid, Sorbitan Olivate, Glycerin, Sodium Levulinate, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopherol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Xanthan Gum, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil*, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil*, Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*, Terpineol,Limonene, Citronellol, Geraniol, Linalool, Benzyl Benzoate, Citral, Farnesol, Benzyl Salicylate, Eugenol.*Organic.From Essential Oils.Made With 95% Organic Ingredients.Rehydrating Rose Facial Oil 8Ml Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil*, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil*, Corylus Avellana (Hazelnut) Seed Oil*, Rosa Centifolia Flower Wax, Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil* , Phenethyl Alcohol, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*, Rosa Damascena Extract,Geraniol, Citronellol, Linalool, Eugenol, Citral, Farnesol, Limonene.*Organic.From Essential Oils.Made With 99% Organic Ingredients.Rehydrating Rose Facial Polish 2G Aqua/Water, Zea Mays (Corn)Starch*, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil*, Glycerin, Alcohol, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*, Sucrose Cocoate, Zinc Oxide, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*, Rosa Canina Fruit Extract*, Cetearyl Olivate, Alcohol**, Sorbitan Olivate, Silybum Marianum Seed Extract*, Cetyl Alcohol, Levulinic Acid, Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract, Dehydroacetic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Citric Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Tocopherol, Xanthan Gum, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil*, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil*, Terpineol, Propolis Extract*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*,Limonene, Citronellol, Geraniol.*Organic. **Organic Origin.From Essential Oils.Made With 84% Organic Ingredients.

Check Neal's Yard Remedies Rehydrating Rose Skincare kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Remedies Rehydrating Rose Skincare kit is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Kit

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Skincare