Is Neal's Yard Remedies Rehydrating Rose Skincare kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • propolis extract
  • rosa centifolia flower wax
  • sucrose cocoate
  • xanthan gum
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +3 more

propolis extract

Dietitian note

Propolis is a sticky substance made by bees which some believe has healing properties.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rose Facial Wash 25Ml Aqua/Water, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Sucrose Laurate, Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Rosa Damascena Flower Extract*, Alcohol Denat., Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Levulinic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Levulinate, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil*, Terpineol, Citric Acid,Citronellol, Geraniol.*Organic.From Essential Oils.Rehydrating Rose Toner 25Ml Aqua/Water, Alcohol Denat., Levulinic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Glycerin, Coco Glucoside, Potassium Sorbate, Rosa Damascena Extract, Terpineol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*,Citronellol, Geraniol.*Organic.From Essential Oils.Rehydrating Rose Daily Moisture 15Ml Aqua/Water, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil*, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Borago Officinalis Seed Oil*, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract*, Cetearyl Olivate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Alcohol, Levulinic Acid, Sorbitan Olivate, Glycerin, Sodium Levulinate, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopherol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Xanthan Gum, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil*, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil*, Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*, Terpineol,Limonene, Citronellol, Geraniol, Linalool, Benzyl Benzoate, Citral, Farnesol, Benzyl Salicylate, Eugenol.*Organic.From Essential Oils.Made With 95% Organic Ingredients.Rehydrating Rose Facial Oil 8Ml Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil*, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil*, Corylus Avellana (Hazelnut) Seed Oil*, Rosa Centifolia Flower Wax, Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil* , Phenethyl Alcohol, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*, Rosa Damascena Extract,Geraniol, Citronellol, Linalool, Eugenol, Citral, Farnesol, Limonene.*Organic.From Essential Oils.Made With 99% Organic Ingredients.Rehydrating Rose Facial Polish 2G Aqua/Water, Zea Mays (Corn)Starch*, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil*, Glycerin, Alcohol, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*, Sucrose Cocoate, Zinc Oxide, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*, Rosa Canina Fruit Extract*, Cetearyl Olivate, Alcohol**, Sorbitan Olivate, Silybum Marianum Seed Extract*, Cetyl Alcohol, Levulinic Acid, Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract, Dehydroacetic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Citric Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Tocopherol, Xanthan Gum, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil*, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil*, Terpineol, Propolis Extract*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*,Limonene, Citronellol, Geraniol.*Organic. **Organic Origin.From Essential Oils.Made With 84% Organic Ingredients.

Check Neal's Yard Remedies Rehydrating Rose Skincare kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Remedies Rehydrating Rose Skincare kit is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Kit

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Skincare