Is Neal's Yard Remedies Rejuvenating Frankincense Refining Cleanser Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetyl alcohol
  • sucrose cocoate
  • glycerin

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil*, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*, Glycerin, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter*, Cetyl Alcohol, Sucrose Cocoate, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Sorbitan Stearate, Levulinic Acid, Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil*, Sclerotium Gum, Boswellia Carterii Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Sodium Levulinate, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopherol, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil*, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Sodium Hyaluronate, Alaria Esculenta Extract, Limonene, Linalool.*Organically produced ingredient.� Natural constituent of essential oils listed.

Check Neal's Yard Remedies Rejuvenating Frankincense Refining Cleanser against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Remedies Rejuvenating Frankincense Refining Cleanser is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily