Is Neal's Yard Remedies Rejuvenating Frankincense Refining Cleanser Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan stearate
- cetyl alcohol
- sucrose cocoate
- glycerin
sorbitan stearate
Dietitian noteStearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil*, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*, Glycerin, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter*, Cetyl Alcohol, Sucrose Cocoate, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Sorbitan Stearate, Levulinic Acid, Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil*, Sclerotium Gum, Boswellia Carterii Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Sodium Levulinate, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopherol, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil*, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Sodium Hyaluronate, Alaria Esculenta Extract, Limonene, Linalool.*Organically produced ingredient.� Natural constituent of essential oils listed.
Check Neal's Yard Remedies Rejuvenating Frankincense Refining Cleanser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Remedies Rejuvenating Frankincense Refining Cleanser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Remedies Rejuvenating Frankincense Refining Cleanser is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


