Is Neal's Yard Remedies Rose Formula Antioxidant Facial Mask Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kaolin, Aqua (Water), Acer saccharum (Maple) extract*, Glycine soja oil*, Zinc oxide, Alcohol denat.*, Calendula officinalis (Marigold) flower extract*, Macadamia ternifolia (Macadamia) seed oil*+, Centella asiatica (Gotu kola) leaf extract*, Rosa centifolia (Rose) flower extract, Propolis extract*, Rosa damascena (Rose) flower oil*, Pelargonium graveolens (Geranium) flower oil*, Elettaria cardamomum (Cardamon) seed oil*, Aloe barbadensis (Aloe vera) leaf juice powder*, Citrus bergamia (Bergamot) peel oil expressed*, Rosa canina (Wild rose) fruit oil*, Montmorillonite (Pink clay), Zea mays (Corn) starch*, Ascorbyl palmitate, Tocopherol, Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) seed oil, Sodium hyaluronate, Cetearyl olivate, Sorbitan olivate, Cetyl alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool.*Organically produced ingredient. +Nut/seed-based ingredient. Natural constituent of essential oils listed.Made with 58% organic ingredients and 33% natural clay minerals.
Check Neal's Yard Remedies Rose Formula Antioxidant Facial Mask against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Remedies Rose Formula Antioxidant Facial Mask in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Remedies Rose Formula Antioxidant Facial Mask is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


