Is Neal's Yard Remedies Rose Formula Antioxidant Facial Mask Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- cetyl alcohol
- glycine soja oil
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kaolin, Aqua (Water), Acer saccharum (Maple) extract*, Glycine soja oil*, Zinc oxide, Alcohol denat.*, Calendula officinalis (Marigold) flower extract*, Macadamia ternifolia (Macadamia) seed oil*+, Centella asiatica (Gotu kola) leaf extract*, Rosa centifolia (Rose) flower extract, Propolis extract*, Rosa damascena (Rose) flower oil*, Pelargonium graveolens (Geranium) flower oil*, Elettaria cardamomum (Cardamon) seed oil*, Aloe barbadensis (Aloe vera) leaf juice powder*, Citrus bergamia (Bergamot) peel oil expressed*, Rosa canina (Wild rose) fruit oil*, Montmorillonite (Pink clay), Zea mays (Corn) starch*, Ascorbyl palmitate, Tocopherol, Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) seed oil, Sodium hyaluronate, Cetearyl olivate, Sorbitan olivate, Cetyl alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool.*Organically produced ingredient. +Nut/seed-based ingredient. Natural constituent of essential oils listed.Made with 58% organic ingredients and 33% natural clay minerals.
Check Neal's Yard Remedies Rose Formula Antioxidant Facial Mask against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Remedies Rose Formula Antioxidant Facial Mask in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Remedies Rose Formula Antioxidant Facial Mask is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


