Is Neal's Yard Rose & Geranium Body Polish Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja

cetyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Powder*, Glycine Soja (Soya Bean) Oil*, Cetyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Glycerin, Levulinic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Olivate, Argania Spinosa Shell Powder*, Rosa Centifolia Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil*, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*, Sorbitan Olivate, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Alcohol Denat.*, Xanthan Gum, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Isoeugenol, Limonene, Linalool*Organically produced Ingredient. Natural constituent of Essential Oils listed. Made with 83% Organically produced Ingredients.

Check Neal's Yard Rose & Geranium Body Polish against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Rose & Geranium Body Polish is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
GrainyPowdery