Is NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY & VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], ADDED COLORS [RED 40, YELLOW 6]), NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VANILLA EXTRACT AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY & VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping