Is NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, VANILLA, STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • mono- & diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK FAT AND NONFAT MILK, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, VANILLA FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, BLUE 1, RED 40.

Check NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, VANILLA, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go