Is NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE AND STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK FAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, STRAWBERRY PUREE (SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), CITRIC ACID, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SUGAR), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA, RED #40, BLUE #1, ARTIFICIAL COLOR

Check NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE AND STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping