Is NEAPOLITAN LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol monoester

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF STRAWBERRIES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, RED 40, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check NEAPOLITAN LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking