Is NEAPOLITAN STRAWBERRY, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE LIGHT CHURNED STYLE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of whey
  • contains less than 2% of whey, cocoa
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monester
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

2% of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONESTER, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), RED #40, BLUE #1, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check NEAPOLITAN STRAWBERRY, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE LIGHT CHURNED STYLE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping