Is NEAPOLITAN STRAWBERRY, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE LIGHT CHURNED STYLE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of whey
  • contains less than 2% of whey, cocoa
  • nonfat milk
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • milkfat

2% of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONESTER, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), RED #40, BLUE #1, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check NEAPOLITAN STRAWBERRY, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE LIGHT CHURNED STYLE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping