Is NEAR DEATH HOT SAUCE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- red food coloring
- caramel coloring
red food coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, WATER APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, CAYENNE MASH (CAYENNE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT), HABANERO MASH (HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT), RED FOOD COLORING (FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #49, BLUE #1, WATER), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, CAPSICUM, CAYENNE, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLORING.
Check NEAR DEATH HOT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEAR DEATH HOT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


