Is Near East Couscous Mix Original Plain 10 Ounce Paper Box Wheat Free?

Description
Mild flavored granulated couscous cooks quickly to a light, fluffy texture, commonly served as a side, base for salads, or mixed with vegetables and proteins. Reviewers note consistent, fast preparation and versatility, praising convenience while some cite blandness without additional seasonings and occasional variability in texture across batches, easy reheating.
Why it's not wheat free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild flavored granulated couscous cooks quickly to a light, fluffy texture, commonly served as a side, base for salads, or mixed with vegetables and proteins. Reviewers note consistent, fast preparation and versatility, praising convenience while some cite blandness without additional seasonings and occasional variability in texture across batches, easy reheating.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Contains Wheat , Durum Wheat Semolina, Contains Wheat
Check Near East Couscous Mix Original Plain 10 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Couscous Mix Original Plain 10 Ounce Paper Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Original Pancake & Baking Mix, 40 oz Box
Famous Dave's Original Cornbread Muffin Mix, 15 oz Box
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box
Where to buy
Near East Couscous Mix Original Plain 10 Ounce Paper Box is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Granule, Dried


