Is Near East Couscous Mix Toasted Pine Nut Box - 5.6 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Pine Nuts, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onions, Garlic, Leeks (Dried), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Olive Oil, Mushrooms (Dried), Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper.

Check Near East Couscous Mix Toasted Pine Nut Box - 5.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Near East Couscous Mix Toasted Pine Nut Box - 5.6 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthyNutty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking BaseMeal PrepGarnishing