Is Near East Toasted Pine Nut Couscous Mix 5.6 Ounce Paper Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • soy protein isolate

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boxed couscous mix delivers a toasted, nutty flavor with light, fluffy granules and occasional small crunchy bits. Commonly prepared quickly as a side, salad base, or accompaniment to proteins and vegetables. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some report uneven seasoning, slight dryness if overcooked, and variable portioning and texture observations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couscous (Precooked Semolina), Toasted Pine Nuts, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Onions (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Leeks (Dried), Yeast Extract, Olive Oil, Natural Flavor, Mushrooms (Dried), Soy Protein Isolate, Spices, Tocopherols For Freshness, Soy Protein, Couscous (Precooked Semolina), Soy Protein

Check Near East Toasted Pine Nut Couscous Mix 5.6 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Near East Toasted Pine Nut Couscous Mix 5.6 Ounce Paper Box is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep