Is Near East Couscous Pearled Mix Basil & Herb Box - 5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Basil, Onions, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Yeast Extract, Olive Oil, Parsley (Dried), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Isolate.

Check Near East Couscous Pearled Mix Basil & Herb Box - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Near East Couscous Pearled Mix Basil & Herb Box - 5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep