Is Near East Couscous Wild Mushroom & Herb Couscous Mix 5.4 Ounce Paper Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Packaged flavored couscous mix delivers savory, herb-forward and mildly earthy taste with a light, fluffy, slightly granular texture when prepared; reviewers note quick, consistent results and convenient preparation, commonly serving it as a speedy side dish, base for salads or grain bowls, or accompaniment to proteins and vegetables, simple reheating.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packaged flavored couscous mix delivers savory, herb-forward and mildly earthy taste with a light, fluffy, slightly granular texture when prepared; reviewers note quick, consistent results and convenient preparation, commonly serving it as a speedy side dish, base for salads or grain bowls, or accompaniment to proteins and vegetables, simple reheating.
Ingredients
Couscous (Precooked Semolina), Mushrooms (Dried), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Onions (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavors, Parsley (Dried), Thyme, Spices, Rosemary, Turmeric Spice Which Imparts Color
Check Near East Couscous Wild Mushroom & Herb Couscous Mix 5.4 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Couscous Wild Mushroom & Herb Couscous Mix 5.4 Ounce Paper Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Near East Couscous Mix Original Plain 10 Ounce Paper Box
Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box
Near East Toasted Pine Nut Couscous Mix 5.6 Ounce Paper Box
Where to buy
Near East Couscous Wild Mushroom & Herb Couscous Mix 5.4 Ounce Paper Box is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


