Is Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix, Original Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- nonfat milk
- butter
- milk protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, ORZO (WHEAT), GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SALT, ONION POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GARLIC POWDER, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), IRON (III) PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID.
Check Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Dried


