Is Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, ORZO (WHEAT), GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SALT, ONION POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GARLIC POWDER, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), IRON (III) PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID.

Check Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking