Is Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • orzo
  • macaroni product made from wheat flour
  • autolyzed yeast extract

orzo

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, fluffy texture with mild savory flavor and subtle toasted notes; commonly served as a side alongside meats, poultry, or vegetables, used to bulk up casseroles and bowls, or as a quick weeknight accompaniment. Customer reviews note easy, consistent preparation and convenience, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Orzo (Macaroni Product Made From Wheat Flour), Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract (Dried), Onions (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Turmeric Spice Which Imparts Color

Check Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box is available at 27 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep