Is Near East Roasted Chicken & Garlic Rice Pilaf 6.3 Ounce Paper Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce
  • soybean
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory roasted-flavor rice pilaf delivers aromatic, moderately seasoned taste with fluffy, separate grains and occasional softer clumps; reviewers note convenient preparation and reliable portioning, often using it as a quick side, meal base, or casserole addition, while some mention occasional uneven texture and a stronger-than-expected seasoning level in multiple settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice, orzo pasta (wheat flour), garlic, salt, autolyzed yeast extract, natural flavor, onions, olive oil, yeast extract, parsley, soy protein isolate, soy sauce (soybean, wheat, salt), turmeric (color), rosemary, sage, spices, honey, dried

Check Near East Roasted Chicken & Garlic Rice Pilaf 6.3 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Near East Roasted Chicken & Garlic Rice Pilaf 6.3 Ounce Paper Box is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Grain · Box Packaging

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch