Is Necco Holiday Assorted® Wafer Candy Gluten Free?

Description
Thin pastel discs offer a firm yet chalky bite with mild, varied flavors; commonly described as subtly sweet, minty, or floral. Often used as stocking stuffers, party favors, or candy-dish staples. Reviewers cite nostalgic appeal, frequent breakage in shipment, and uneven flavor strength across pieces, and may vary by expectation.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavors
- vegetable gum
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin pastel discs offer a firm yet chalky bite with mild, varied flavors; commonly described as subtly sweet, minty, or floral. Often used as stocking stuffers, party favors, or candy-dish staples. Reviewers cite nostalgic appeal, frequent breakage in shipment, and uneven flavor strength across pieces, and may vary by expectation.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Vegetable Gum (Gum Tragacanth, Arabic & Xanthan), Chocolate, Citric Acid, Fd&c Colors Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, Red 3, Red 40
Check Necco Holiday Assorted® Wafer Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Necco Holiday Assorted® Wafer Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Love
May be low FODMAP at one serving.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Necco Holiday Assorted® Wafer Candy is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Roll


