Is Necco Holiday Assorted® Wafer Candy Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin pastel discs offer a firm yet chalky bite with mild, varied flavors; commonly described as subtly sweet, minty, or floral. Often used as stocking stuffers, party favors, or candy-dish staples. Reviewers cite nostalgic appeal, frequent breakage in shipment, and uneven flavor strength across pieces, and may vary by expectation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Vegetable Gum (Gum Tragacanth, Arabic & Xanthan), Chocolate, Citric Acid, Fd&c Colors Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, Red 3, Red 40

Check Necco Holiday Assorted® Wafer Candy against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Love

May be low FODMAP at one serving.

rangersparkSep 5, 2021

Where to buy

Necco Holiday Assorted® Wafer Candy is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go