Is Neese's C-Loaf Chitterling Loaf, 1 Lb. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin vinegar
  • pork stomachs

gelatin vinegar

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Stomachs, Water, Salt, Gelatin Vinegar, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar Flavorings, Wheat Gluten

Check Neese's C-Loaf Chitterling Loaf, 1 Lb. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Neese's C-Loaf Chitterling Loaf, 1 Lb. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking