Is Neilson Fresh Skim Milk 0.1% M.F. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
skim milk, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3.
Check Neilson Fresh Skim Milk 0.1% M.F. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neilson Fresh Skim Milk 0.1% M.F. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Galbani Cheese Ricotta With Part Skim Milk - 15 Oz
Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate
Cacique® Queso Fresco Part Skim Milk Cheese 10 Oz. Pack
6 CHEESE ITALIAN LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ROMANO, FONTINA, FRESH ASIAGO & PARMESAN FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN
About this product
Milk · Liquid


