Is Nelson's, Dutch Farms, Ice Cream, Shoo Fly Pie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean & cottonseed oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Molasses, Pie Pieces (Wheat Flour, Soybean & Cottonseed Oil, Eggs, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil), Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Guar & Carob Bean Gums, Monodiglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carageenan), Pure
Check Nelson's, Dutch Farms, Ice Cream, Shoo Fly Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nelson's, Dutch Farms, Ice Cream, Shoo Fly Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


