Is Nelson's, Dutch Farms, Ice Cream, Shoo Fly Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • eggs
  • milk
  • cream
  • polysorbate 80

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Molasses, Pie Pieces (Wheat Flour, Soybean & Cottonseed Oil, Eggs, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil), Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Guar & Carob Bean Gums, Monodiglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carageenan), Pure

Check Nelson's, Dutch Farms, Ice Cream, Shoo Fly Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking