Is NEO40 DAILY - 30 LOZENGES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • natural orange flavour
  • magnesium stearate
  • vitamin b12

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, Vitamin B12, L-citrulline, Hawthorn Fruit, D-mannitol, Beet Juice Concentrate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Natural Orange Flavour, Stevia Leaf, Sodium Nitrite, Xylitol, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Carmine

Check NEO40 DAILY - 30 LOZENGES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NEO40 DAILY - 30 LOZENGES is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking