Is Neon Zebra Margarita Mix - 6pk/7.5 fl oz Cans Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Clarified Lime Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Polyphosphates (To Protect Flavor), Sodium Chloride, Gum Arabic, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Potassium Citrate, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Xanthan Gum.

Check Neon Zebra Margarita Mix - 6pk/7.5 fl oz Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Neon Zebra Margarita Mix - 6pk/7.5 fl oz Cans is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Can, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetSour
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep