Is Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- see butter
see butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Bacitracin Zinc (400 units), Neomycin Sulfate (3.5 mg), Polymyxin B Sulfate (5000 units). Purpose: First Aid Antibiotic, First Aid Antibiotic, First Aid Antibiotic. Inactive Ingredients: Petrolatum, Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil, Olea Europea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) See Butter, Sodium Pyruvate, Tocopheryl Acetate
Check Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Where to buy
Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


