Is Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- see butter
see butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Bacitracin Zinc (400 units), Neomycin Sulfate (3.5 mg), Polymyxin B Sulfate (5000 units). Purpose: First Aid Antibiotic, First Aid Antibiotic, First Aid Antibiotic. Inactive Ingredients: Petrolatum, Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil, Olea Europea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) See Butter, Sodium Pyruvate, Tocopheryl Acetate
Check Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Where to buy
Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


