Is Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- animal bites
- tocopheryl acetate
- see butter
animal bites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Bacitracin Zinc (400 units), Neomycin Sulfate (3.5 mg), Polymyxin B Sulfate (5000 units). Purpose: First Aid Antibiotic, First Aid Antibiotic, First Aid Antibiotic. Inactive Ingredients: Petrolatum, Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil, Olea Europea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) See Butter, Sodium Pyruvate, Tocopheryl Acetate
Check Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Where to buy
Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


