Is Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal bites
  • tocopheryl acetate

animal bites

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Bacitracin Zinc (400 units), Neomycin Sulfate (3.5 mg), Polymyxin B Sulfate (5000 units). Purpose: First Aid Antibiotic, First Aid Antibiotic, First Aid Antibiotic. Inactive Ingredients: Petrolatum, Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil, Olea Europea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) See Butter, Sodium Pyruvate, Tocopheryl Acetate

Check Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Texture
Oily