Is Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- see butter
see butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Bacitracin Zinc (400 units), Neomycin Sulfate (3.5 mg), Polymyxin B Sulfate (5000 units). Purpose: First Aid Antibiotic, First Aid Antibiotic, First Aid Antibiotic. Inactive Ingredients: Petrolatum, Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil, Olea Europea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) See Butter, Sodium Pyruvate, Tocopheryl Acetate
Check Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Neosporin® Original Ointment First Aid Antibiotic Ointment 0.5 oz. Pack is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


