Is Nerds Grape & Strawberry Vegetarian?

Description
Small, irregular crunchy pieces combine bright grape and strawberry flavors, offering a bold sweet-tart burst and a persistent crunchy chew. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, shared from bowls, or used as a colorful topping for desserts; reviewers note intense flavor, portability, and occasional clumping in humid conditions, plus convenience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- natural flavours
- dextrose
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, irregular crunchy pieces combine bright grape and strawberry flavors, offering a bold sweet-tart burst and a persistent crunchy chew. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, shared from bowls, or used as a colorful topping for desserts; reviewers note intense flavor, portability, and occasional clumping in humid conditions, plus convenience.
Ingredients
Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose), Malic Acid, Natural Flavours, Carnauba Wax, Titanium Dioxide, Allura Red, Indigotine, Cochineal, Brilliant Blue Fcf. May Contain: Egg
Check Nerds Grape & Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nerds Grape & Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


