Is NERDS Gummy Clusters, Candy, Rainbow, Crunchy and Gummy, 18.5 oz Vegan?

Description
Rainbow candy delivers mixed fruit flavors with a dual texture: a crunchy, candy-coated outer layer and a chewy gummy center. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, and candy mixes, reviewers praise the vibrant taste and playful contrast while sometimes noting uneven cluster sizes, occasional overly firm pieces, and packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- carmine color
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rainbow candy delivers mixed fruit flavors with a dual texture: a crunchy, candy-coated outer layer and a chewy gummy center. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, and candy mixes, reviewers praise the vibrant taste and playful contrast while sometimes noting uneven cluster sizes, occasional overly firm pieces, and packaging issues.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), CARNAUBA WAX, CARMINE COLOR, COLOR ADDED, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6.
Check NERDS Gummy Clusters, Candy, Rainbow, Crunchy and Gummy, 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NERDS Gummy Clusters, Candy, Rainbow, Crunchy and Gummy, 18.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
NERDS Gummy Clusters, Candy, Rainbow, Crunchy and Gummy, 18.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


